Post by pandemicworld on Mar 19, 2020 5:06:58 GMT
[…] For those facing a job loss or a longer period of time off due to fallout from the coronavirus, there remains the option of filing for unemployment insurance.
Q: Increasingly, employers are imposing new rules regarding travel unrelated to their work. Can they require you to alter travel plans or impose self-quarantines for when you return from your trips?
A: The answer, in part, is embedded in California Labor Code section 6400, which obligates all California employers to “furnish employment and a place of employment that is safe and healthful for the employees therein.” Similarly, employers are obliged to not “require, or permit any employee to go or be in any employment or place of employment which is not safe and healthful.”
While employers may strongly discourage their workers from personal travel, they probably cannot outright restrict such travel.